Plant Image
Flower
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Acalypha neomexicana - New Mexico copperleaf

Other Common Names: three seeded mercury
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ML
Flower remnants
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Stems are slender and erect or ascendingly branched.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Can be found on benches of stream beds. Prefers moist or shaded areas but can also be found along roadsides, in ditches and on over-grazed land.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple and red     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Stamens and pistals in separate flowers in terminal and axillary spikes. Stamens to 1/4 inch long. Terminal pistillate to 2 inches long. Has 3 compact, distinctive red, thread-like styles. Bracts beneath pistillate flowers often appear purplish.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stipulate. Leave stalks are 3/8 to 1-3/16 inch long. Leaves are from 3/8 to 1-3/4 inches long by 5/16 to 1-3/16 inches wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray or brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Very small, 1/16 to 1/4 inch long and 1/8 inch wide. Bristled towards the apex.
Seed Notes: Ovoid, less than 1/8 inch long. Gray or brown and finely pitted. 3 seeds per capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer