Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Achillea millefolium - western yarrow

Synonyms: Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis
Other Common Names: common yarrow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A common wildflower with fern-like leaves and creeping rhizomes and aromatic highly dissected leaves.
Height: 12 - 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in openings, fields, disturbed sites and along roads.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5500 - 11000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: Flower head is a flat cluster of 5 - 20 densely packed, white or sometimes pink flower heads. The individual flowers have 4 - 6 ray flowers surrounding a tiny center of disk flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Fern-like, finely divided, feathery leaves, 4 - 6 inches long. The lower leaves are stalked, upper leaves are not stalked. The leaves have a strong aroma and are smaller towards the top of the stem. The stem is hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer