Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Aconitum columbianum - Columbian monkshood

Other Common Names: blue-weed, friar's cap, western monkshood, aconite, wolfbane
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A tall, leafy, tuberous plant with usually erect, stout stems but sometimes are weak and reclining. Has showy spiked flowers. If ingested, very poisonous to livestock and humans.
Height: 3 - 7 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears along mountain streams, in meadows and in rich forests. Adapted to fine, medium and coarse textured soils. Prefers moist soil conditions in shady areas.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Dark blue to bluish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Occasionally white. Appears in a raceme cluster with each flower 1-1/4 inch in length. Has 5 sepals that resemble petals having an upper sepal forming a hood, 2 oval side sepals and 2 narrow bottom sepals. The petals are hidden under the hood.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: To 8 inches wide. Palmate shape is divided into 3 to 5 divisions.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Fruit appears as follicles about 6/10 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are black and about 15/100 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer