Plant Image
Flowers
89A south of Flagstaff - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Acroptilon repens - hardheads

Other Common Names: Russian knapweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
89A south of Flagstaff
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A creeping forb that forms dense colonies from a deep spreading root system. The stems grow up to 4 feet and are erect and openly branched. It reproduces primarily by vegetative means, and can spread rapidly.
Height: 18 - 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Cultivated fields, orchards, pastures, and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to pinkish purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Cone-shaped flowering heads, 1/4 to 1/2 inch in diameter, solitary at the tip of leafy branchlets. Bracts are pointed with papery tips. Flowers have a thistle like texture.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green, bluish-green, g     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower leaves are 2 to 4 inches long and deeply lobed. Upper leaves are smaller, generally with smooth margins, but can be slightly lobed (Figure 2). Shoots and leaves are covered with dense gray hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes.
Seed Notes: A single Russian knapweed plant can produce about 1,200 seeds per year.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer