Plant Image
Flower head
Constellation trail - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ageratina herbacea - fragrant snakeroot

Synonyms: Eupatorium herbaceum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Constellation trail
SS
Flower head
Constellation trail
SS
Leaves
Constellation trail
SS
Plant - summer
Constellation trail
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low growing, shrubby perennial with showy white flower clusters and yellow-green triangular to heart-shaped leaves. The whole plant is fragrant when dried. Woody, underground rhizomes resemble snakes.
Identification notes: Ageratina herbacea is recognized by the distinctive color of its usually yellow-green, sometimes grayish, leaves; bracts with minute, thickened hairs; woody rhizomes.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings in pine forests, along rocky streams, slopes, ridges and arroyos.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Flower heads are white with tiny, star-like, 5-lobed tubular flowers and long white stamens. Flowers are to 1/16 inch wide. Flower heads are 3/8 inch wide in a terminal cluster. A cluster is about 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Yellow-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are light green, triangular, toothed, and prominently veined to 3 inches long (including stem) and to 1-3/4 inches wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 5-angled, generally 5-ribbed; pappus of 5 to 40 slender rough bristles, often easily detached.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer