Plant Image
Flower head
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Agoseris glauca - false agoseris

Synonyms: Agoseris parviflora, Agoseris arizonica
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Flower head
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has erect flower stalk. Basal leaves lie along ground but can ascend at extremities.
Identification notes: Perennials with leaf margins usually lobed, rarely entire, corollas yellow, outermost often each with abaxial purplish stripe (often drying whitish, purple stripe still evident) distinguishes this species from other Agoseris sp.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry habitats, sandy soils, short-grass prairies, sagebrush steppes, pinyon-juniper woodlands, montane meadows, mixed conifer forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3200 - 11200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Corolla has over 30 florets. Outermost often each with purplish stripe. Flower stalks to 1 foot.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Margins usually lobed but sometimes outer portion smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Cylindrical or slightly tapering to 1/3 inch.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer