Plant Image
Flowers
east of Stoneman Lake - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Alisma triviale - water-plantain

Other Common Names: mud-plantain
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Alismataceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
East of Stoneman Lake
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An aquatic or semi-aquatic perennial herb, native to much of the United States.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Aquatic or semi-aquatic herb. Grows in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: Three rounded, notched petals; three green sepals showing between petals; six green-tipped stamens; flower to 3/8 inch wide. Flower stems are many branched. Branches and branchlets arranged in whorls around stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leathery, broadly elliptical, to 4 inches wide and to 9 inches long with stem and to 4 inches long without stem. Leaves are all basal.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Seed Notes: Each flower is replaced by a flat whorl of seeds (technically, they are achenes). Each flat-sided seed is longer than broad, with a tiny beak at the top.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer