Plant Image
Flower
Camp Verde area - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Allionia incarnata - trailing four o'clock

Other Common Names: windmills, pink three-flower, allionia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Camp Verde area
SS
Flower
Hwy 97
SS
Leaves
Hwy 97
SS
Plant - summer
Camp Verde area
SS
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A ground hugging vine with brilliant deep pink flower blooms near the ground on this trailing plant. It blooms after rain in all but the coldest weather. Sticky stems and leaves.
Height: Trailing 1 - 5 feet long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, open sandy plains, and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Nov
Description: Three irregular flowers are so close together they appear as one simple (regular) flower up to 1 inch wide with a magenta and yellow center. The flowers are found in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dull green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves often have wavy margins, are sticky and hairy and often covered with sand. The leaf color is dull green on the upper surface and gray beneath. Tips are usually pointed, edges smooth or wavy. Pairs of leaves are unequal in size.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer