Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Allium acuminatum - tapertip onion,

Other Common Names: Hooker's onion
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: One of the most common of the many western wild onions, all of which have edible bulbs, though some are extremely potent or unpalatable. This plant often grows in masses of thousands.
Height: 4 to 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, often rocky slopes, among brush and pines.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jul
Description: Have a rounded cluster of 10 to 40 bright rose to purple flowers on top of a long stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Slightly channeled or V-shaped. Leaves will have died and appear at the base of the plant when the flowers appear.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer