Plant Image
Flowers
Boulder, Utah - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Allium macropetalum - largeflower onion

Other Common Names: desert onion, Arizona onion
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Boulder, Utah
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Grass-like leaves give rise to waxy, star-like pinkish flowers clustered at the top of a separate stem. The plant smells and tastes like onions.
Height: To 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert flats and rocky foothills.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Waxy, star-like flowers have 6 petals, each with a reddish brown vertical stripe.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are grass-like to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a tan capsule with two black seeds in each cell.
Seed Notes: The seed coat is black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer