Plant Image
Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Alternanthera caracasana - washerwoman

Synonyms: Achyranthes peploides, Alternanthera peploides
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Alternanthera sp.
General Desc: Low growing, weedy plant with highly branched, long prostrate stems that are covered with small leaves. Clusters of tiny white flowers are nestled within the leaves. This plant is a native of tropical America but introduced in Arizona.
Identification notes: Prostrate stems, sessile leaves, sessile inflorescences, tepals dimorphic and densely villous, leaf blades longer than broad with smooth margins and whitish flowers distinguishes this species from other Alternanthera sp.
Height: Less than 3 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Waste places that are gravelly or sandy.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Flower clusters are under a 1/2 inch wide and covered in tiny stiff white flowers. The flowers are surrounded by white floral bracts and there are five stamens.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Hairs on leaves and stems are sparse. Leaves are oval, usually longer than broad and ending in a soft point. The leaves that are opposite each other are unequal in size to 1-1/4 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer