Plant Image
Flower spike
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Amaranthus powellii - Powell's amaranth

Other Common Names: green amaranth, Powell's smooth amaranth, tall amaranth
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Amaranthus sp.
General Desc: A simple to freely-branched annual herb.
Identification notes: Moderately large terminal, stiff, almost leafless spikes with male and female flowers; axillary flower spikes; bracts longer than or equaling petals and sepals; sepals and petals of pistillate flowers acute or acuminate; plants not sticky.
Height: To 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed habitats, agricultural fields, railroads, roadsides, waste areas, banks of rivers, lakes, and streams.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 8200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: The inflorescence holds several long, narrow clusters of both male and female flowers interspersed with spiny green bracts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The underside is smooth with whitish veins. It has leaves up to 3-1/2 inches long; those on the upper part of the plant are more lance-shaped and lower on the stem more oval in shape. Stems often have a reddish base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black, reddish-black   
Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer