Plant Image
Flower spike
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Amaranthus retroflexus - redroot amaranth

Other Common Names: careless weed, pigweed, red-root amaranth, redroot pigweed, rough pigweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - young
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Stem
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Amaranthus powellii
General Desc: Erect, branching, leafy annual with dense, stiff terminal clusters of inconspicuous green flowers and spine-like scales. The plant is named for its pinkish to red taproot.
Identification notes: Plants densely to moderately pubescent, branched moderately large and usually green inflorescences, sometimes with reddish tint and both male and female flowers on the same plant distinguish that from other Amaranthus sp. .
Height: To 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Banks of rivers, lakes, and streams, disturbed habitats, agricultural fields, railroads, roadsides, waste areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 8200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Nov
Description: Small, green inconspicuous flowers and spine-like scales are tightly arranged to form dense, stiff, terminal clusters with smaller clusters between the main stem and leaf stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are coarse with the lower part red or red-striped. Leaves are up to 7 inches long and their stalks are up to 3 inches long. Leaves are broad and lance-shaped with prominent veins and wavy margins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Tiny capsules are less than 1/17 inch long. The capsules split open in the middle to release one seed.
Seed Notes: The dark brown to black seeds are round, glossy, and roughly 1/25 of an inch in diameter.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer