Plant Image
Flower
Hwy 97 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Anemone tuberosa - tuber anemone

Other Common Names: desert anemone, windflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Caryophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Hwy 97
SS
Plant - spring
Hwy 97
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A small, early spring wildflower with fairly large whitish blossoms.
Height: 5 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert scrub, rocky slopes, cliff ledges, partial shade.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral
Elevation: 2500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pinkish     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Mar
Description: White to pale lavender flowers, 1-1/2 inches wide; each bloom lacks petals, but has 5 to 11 elliptical petal- like sepals around a fuzzy, green and pinkish lavender center; the sepals are finely hairy below; 1 to 5 flowers atop a single stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Few basal frilly leaves, 2 to 4 inches long, on stalks and divided 1 to 2 times into stalkless lobed leaflets; 3 stem leaves in a whorl at mid-stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Seed Notes: The brown, wooly, cylindrical seed head, 1/2 to 1 inch long, produces seed-like fruits that are dispersed by the wind.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer