Plant Image
Flower
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Anoda cristata - crested anoda

Synonyms: Anoda arizonica
Other Common Names: spurred anoda
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - young
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Fruit
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Anoda pentaschista
General Desc: Solitary flowers grow on long stalks from the leaf axils.
Identification notes: Fruit flattened and disk-like and purple to lavendar (light purple) flowers distinguishes this species from A. pentaschista. Leaves often having a purple blotch along midvein.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Along streams, in meadows, on roadsides, in fields.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple to pink to white     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: The flower is 1 to 1-1/4 inch wide,with 5 petals, a short, white, hairy central staminal column, and 5 green sepals with long, bristly hairs.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves often have a purple staining at the mid-vein.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: The fruit is a bristly, disc-shaped capsule with 9 to 20 segments. Each segment produces a seed.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer