Plant Image
Flower
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Aquilegia chrysantha - golden columbine

Other Common Names: yellow columbine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Several stems and basal leaves form a bushy perennial columbine one to three feet tall with handsome, clear yellow flowers that are held relatively erect on long stalks rather than nodding.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Alongside streams and in rich, moist soil in shady forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 11000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Large, drooping, bright yellow 3 inch wide flower. Five petals and 5 backward-curving, paler yellow sepals. Each petal has a hollow nectar-filled spur.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Fern-like leaves 3-1/2 to 18 inches long, divided 2 times into leaflets. Each leaflet is the shape of a piece of pie. A few opposite leaves are found on the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Green pod turning brown and papery with maturity, 1-1/2 to 2 inches long. The pod splits along its side to release the seeds.
Seed Notes: Shiny and round.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer