Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Arabis perennans - perennial rockcress

Synonyms: Boechera perennans, Arabis angulata, Arabis arcuata, Arabis eremophila
Other Common Names: stiffarm rock cress
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Basal leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Young plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Seed pods
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has multiple branched stems colorful small flowers above hairy basel leaves.
Identification notes: IdNotes
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Hot canyons and lower mountain slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to purplish     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Oct
Description: Has 4 petals in the shape of a cross with dark veins to 1/4 inch long and 1/2 inch wide. Appears in loose terminal cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Primarily basal. Basel leaves are hairy and spatula-shaped to 3 inches long with toothed margins. Leaves on the lower stems are clasping, narrow and strap-like and may not be toothed or hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Widely spreading, 2 inch long and slender pods are held horizontally on the stems. Pod has 2 compartments.
Seed Notes: Seed is round.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer