Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Argemone pleiacantha - southwestern pricklypoppy

Other Common Names: bluestem pricklepoppy, prickly poppy, thistle poppy, chicalote, cowboys' fried egg
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Papaveraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Young plant - spring
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Stem spines and latex
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Seed pods
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Spines - back of leaf
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An upright plant with very spiny stems.
Height: 1-1/2 - 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows abundantly in overgrazed or otherwise disturbed soils such as along highways. Likes mesas and washes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1400 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Nov
Description: Slightly cupped, tissue-paper thin, 4 - 6 crinkled slightly overlapping petals. Flowers have numerous bright orange stamens, to 5 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Leaves are deeply lobed, lance-shaped, and clasp the stem. When cut, the stem oozes a latex substance as shown in the picture above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Oblong, erect green pod, 1 to 2 inches long, which turns brown. Bumpy, spiny and has many tiny dark seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer