Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Artemisia ludoviciana - white sagebrush

Other Common Names: silver wormwood, wild sage, prairie sage
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A white, woolly, perennial with erect stems and often clustered from creeping rhizomes. Has a strong odor of sagebrush.
Height: 1 to 2-1/4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in riparian areas along both perennial and intermittent streams, deserts, open grass plains and in semi-disturbed sites. Also grows on dry, sandy to rocky soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish or yellowish     Shape: Inconspicuous in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Flower heads are in small tight clusters among the leaves near the ends of the stems. Each small flower head is a cup of hairy bracts surrounding a center of disc florets about 1/5 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves range from smooth to toothed to lobed and are 1-1/4 to 4-1/2 inches long and 9/16 inch wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits are dry, smooth, broadly cylindrical achenes.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer