Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Asclepias involucrata - dwarf milkweed

Synonyms: Asclepias macrosperma
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asclepiadaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Flower umbel
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaf attachment
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A small plant with a deep-seated root and 1 to several loosely ascending to horizontally spreading, sparingly branched stems. Stems are 2 to 4 inches long. Plant has a milky sap.
Height: Under 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry plains and mesas, sometimes in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish, greenish to purplish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: 5 separate sepals and 5 united petals and a corona. The corona is the hood like form that faces the center of the flower and looks like an extra set of petals. The hoods are white to yellow


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Short hairs on leaves and stems. Leaves have wavy edges that appear white due to hairs. Leaves are mostly erect, subopposite to irregularly alternate with short stems. The leaves are wider at the base narrowing to a tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Seed Notes: The pods are filled with numerous seeds with fluffy silky tufts.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer