Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Astragalus tephrodes - ashen milkvetch

Other Common Names: silverline locoweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Fiower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low growing plant with green compound leaves composed of oblong, paired leaflets. The erect, naked flower stems rise above the leaves.
Identification notes: Leaflets silvery-hairy below but nearly hairless above.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy, dry open ground.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4700 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Pinkish-purple flowers are in a broad terminal cluster on an erect naked flower stem. The flowers turn blue when dried.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are made up of opposite, paired, oblong leaflets often loosely folded upward. Dense hairs on underside make leaf margins look silvery.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Seedpods are oblong and slightly curved.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer