Plant Image
Flower
Hwy 97 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Baileya multiradiata - desert marigold

Other Common Names: wild marigold, paper daisy, desert baileya
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Hwy 97
SS
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Baileya pleniradiata
General Desc: Perennial forb with well-developed taproot; herbage densely white woolly, mostly basal leaves with flowers extending 12 inches or more above the basal leaves.
Height: 8 - 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, slopes, and sandy, gravelly areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Daisy-like, lemon yellow, 2 inches wide, multiple layers of overlapping petals with tooth-like edges, surrounding as many as 100 disk flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rosette of oval, grayish-green basal leaves. Stem leaves are much fewer, well-divided and lobed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer