Plant Image
Flower heads
Del Rio Springs - BG


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Bidens laevis - smooth beggartick

Other Common Names: smooth bidens, smooth bur marigold, larger bur marigold
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Del Rio Springs
BG
Leaves
Del Rio Springs
BG
Plant - fall
Del Rio Springs
BG
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Bidens sp.
General Desc: A golden yellow herbaceous annual, sometimes seeded into floating mats of other vegatation or may also form mats that float.
Identification notes: Wedge-shaped akenes distinguish this species from other Bidens . This species is found in meadows, marshes, and margins of pools, streams, estuaries which also distinguishes it from other Bidens sp.
Height: 1 to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers cool, moist areas. Scattered in wet areas, ponds, streams, meadows, marshes, and margins of pools, streams, estuaries.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 9100 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: The inflorescence bears one or more flower heads which bend down as they become heavy with fruit after flowering. Each head has a center of yellow disc florets and a fringe of 7 or 8 yellow ray florets, each about an inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are narrow, lance-shaped, with serrated margins and pointed tips. Basal stems are cylindric, upper stems hexagonal.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a sharply barbed achene.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer