Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Bidens leptocephala - fewflower beggartick

Other Common Names: tickseed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf attachment
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Fruit
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Bidens sp.
General Desc: Slender annual with moderate branching.
Identification notes: Annuals; leaves simple, ovate or lanceolate to linear or filiform, 2–3mm wide, akenes equally 4 angled, each of 4 faces equally grooved with hairs; involucres bell-shaped or cylindric.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found along streams in shaded and sandy areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish to yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Flower heads on long stalks, having ray and disk flowers. Has only 2 to 3 lance shaped ray petals each about 5/16 inch in length. Flowers can be observed in a corymb array.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf blades from 3/4 to 4 inches long. Leaves are once or twice pinnately divided into linear to ovate segments. Has hairs on the margins. The stalks of the leaf are from less than 1/8 to over 1-1/2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes from 1/4 to 1/2 inch in length.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer