Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Bidens pilosa - hairy beggarticks

Other Common Names: Spanish needle, shepherds needles
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Bidens sp.
General Desc: Flowers appear on long erect stems. Used worldwide for a variety of medicinal purposes. A weed of many crops and orchards.
Identification notes: Annual plants with pinnately lobed leaves, single flower heads; involucres bell-shaped to top-shaped or hemispheric or broader, (3–)4–8 mm diam.; disc florets (5–)20–80+.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Usually occurs in wetlands, but occasionally found in non-wetlands including roadsides and ditch banks.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2300 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: 5 to 8 white ray flowers and many yellow disk flowers. Will have one to several blossoms terminating the many branches of the plant. Erect when relatively young, but as the plant grows it will bow under its own weight and have a sprawling habit.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnate with 3 to 7 leaflets; leaflet margins serrate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits are achenes, dark, straight, 1/2 inch long, awns at tip.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer