Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Boerhavia coccinea - scarlet spiderling

Other Common Names: Indian boerhaavia, wine-flower, red spiderling
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf attachment
Willow Dells
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Grows low and trailing on the ground with delicate multi stems and branches. Radiates outward forming a mat of growth.
Identification notes: Perennial plant form and hairy fruit distinguishes from other Boerhavia sp.
Height: Trailing to 3 feet long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Deserts, roadsides, weedy areas, fields, gravelly outwashed fans and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-red     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Nov
Description: Short tube with 5 spreading lobes to 1/8 inch wide. Has dense clusters to 1/4 inch wide. Flowers appear on stems at leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green but has lighter green on under side. Has wavy margins. Leaves and stems are sticky. To 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Grayish-brown to brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Egg or club shaped with and without hairs. To about 1/10 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer