Plant Image
Flowers
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Brickellia californica - California brickellbush

Synonyms: Bulbostylis californica
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
ML
Leaves
ML
Plant - summer
ML
Plant - fall
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A sub-shrub or forb with many slender, upright and wide spreading branching stems that annually die back to a few inches from the ground. Can appear woody. Supported by tap and lateral roots.
Identification notes: Hairy stems; heart-shaped leaves that are pointed; florets 8–30 per inflorescence; pappi are bristles
Height: 6-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, rocky hillsides, arroyos and canyons.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-white to pale yellow-green     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Inflorescence is series of narrow and cylindrical racemes to about 1/2 inch long occurring at stem branch ends in drooping clusters. Has many small bracts and collections of 8 to 18 fragrant disk florets about 1/4 inch long. Color may include some red.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Length and width each about 2-1/3 inches. Leaves are aromatic.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Olive green to brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Hairy and cylindrical to 1/8 inch long with white to brownish end bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer