Plant Image
Flower spike
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Brickellia eupatorioides - false boneset

Synonyms: Kuhnia chlorolepis
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Shrubby plant with green lance-shaped leaves and tubular shaped flower heads that branch out in loose clusters from the leaf axils. More flowers are found at the top of the stems, becoming sparser going down the stem.
Identification notes: Pappi (tufted appendages that crown the ovary or fruit) are feather-like, Phyllaries (bracts subtending the flower head) slightly hairy, green to sometimes purple-tinged, 3-7-striate and unequal.
Height: To 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open areas, canyons and arroyos in a wide range of soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1300 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow, pinkish     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Flower heads are in loose clusters that branch from the leaf axils. The tubular shaped flower heads consist of green to purplish bracts topped by yellow to pinkish flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are up to 4 inches long and 1/2 inch across, broader at the base, tapering to a point. Sometimes there are smaller leaves above the larger leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Cylindrical with tufts of feathery hairs at one end.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer