Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Brickellia floribunda - Chihuahuan brickellbush

Other Common Names: desert brickellbush
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower stalk
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf attachment
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Brickellia grandiflora
General Desc: Has a shrub-like form with branched stems and a woody base. Entire plant is very glandular and sticky and has an odor.
Identification notes: Flower heads of about 15 flowers distinguishes this species from other Brickellia species.
Height: 4-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Likes riparian canyons and banks near streams with rich soils at lower elevations.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish-white     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Sep - Oct
Description: Clusters of elongated erect rayless flower heads on short branches. Flower heads are to 3/8 inch wide by 1/2 inch long. Each head has about 15 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Has large leaves described as ovate and acute to 4 inches long (including the stalk) and 2 inches wide. Irregularly toothed and strongly 3 veined from the base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Slightly over 1/16 inch long. Pappus bristles are white.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer