Plant Image
Flowers
Hart Prairie - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Brickellia grandiflora - tasselflower brickelbush

Other Common Names: large-flowered brickellbush
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Hart Prairie
ML
Plant - summer
Oak Creek Cyn
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An upright herb of few-branched stems with clusters of rayless flower heads hanging from short branches at the tips of leafless stalks, which are borne in the upper axils of leafy stems.
Height: Up to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky slopes and coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish to creamy yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Clusters of elongated rayless flower heads hanging from short branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are stemmed with prominent veins, smaller on upper stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer