Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Brickellia venosa - veiny brickellbush

Synonyms: Coleosanthus venosus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf attachment
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Multi-branched with a woody base.
Identification notes: Leaf blades oblong to linear, 1/8 - 1/2 inch wide, margins smooth; flower stalks 1-1/4 to 6 inches. Leaves opposite. Florets 8 - 30 per inflorescence.
Height: 12 - 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry hills, canyon walls, mesas, limestone outcrops.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 4300 - 5900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale yellow and purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Corollas are pale yellow and often purple-tinged. Has a rosette of greenish bracts. Has a loose diversely branching flower cluster with flowers found on the terminal ends of lateral branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are up to 2-3/8 inches long by up to 3/8 inch wide. Rounded at the extremities.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Has white, short and stiff bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer