Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calliandra humilis - dwarf stickpea

Synonyms: Calliandra herbacea
Other Common Names: false mesquite
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf attachment
Willow Lake
SS
Flower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Sprawling low growing plant.
Height: Up to 2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry soils in oak and pine woodlands
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Inconspicuous in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: Numerous flowers with long, conspicuous stamens form a rounded cluster. Flower head is up to 5/8 inch in diameter.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green, edged in red     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Twice compound and sensitive to touch, will stay closed for several minutes when touched. Leaflets are linear. Stems are reddish.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Flat pod with thick, rib-like margins.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer