Plant Image
Flower
Little Thumb Butte - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calochortus flexuosus - winding mariposa lily

Other Common Names: straggling mariposa lily
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Little Thumb Butte
SS
Leaves
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Plant - spring
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Flower
Verde Valley
ML
Plant - summer
Verde Valley
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Calochortus sp.
General Desc: Generally one long stem with only one or two leaves toward the base. The stem may branch and is usually winding and bent or curving. At the end of the stem is a showy flower in shades of white to lavender.
Identification notes: A flexuous stem that is bent, curved or twisted sometimes branched, sometimes decumbent distinguishes this from other Calochortus sp. .
Height: To 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry stony slopes, desert hills, mesas, creosote bush scrub, sagebrush scrub.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to light purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Flowers are showy in shades of white to lavender (light purple), with a solid yellow band and spots of red at the base of each petal.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The stem is long and naked with only one or two small leaves toward the base. The stem may branch and is usually winding and bent or curved.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are erect, stout and angled, 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 inches.
Seed Notes: Seeds are light beige and flat.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer