Plant Image
Flower
Glassford Hill Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calochortus kennedyi - desert mariposa lily

Other Common Names: desert mariposa, mariposa lily, desert mariposa tulip
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Glassford Hill Rd
SS
Plants - spring
Glassford Hill Rd
SS
Plants - spring
Outer Loop Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Outer Loop Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Yellow to bright orange, three-petaled flowers bloom in a cluster on top of 8 inch long, sometimes twisted stems. Grayish-green leaves are narrow and grasslike. Mariposa means "butterfly" in Spanish.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open or shrubby flats, rocky slopes and desert areas in dry soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange, yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Flowers have 3 bright orange or yellow petals with purple to black bases. Flowers are up to 3 inches wide. They grow in clusters of up to 6 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are narrow and grasslike with margins that curl upward.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are erect, 2 to 2-1/2 inches, longitudinally striped, lanceolate, angled.
Seed Notes: Seeds are flat.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer