Plant Image
Willow Dells Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chaetopappa ericoides - rose heath

Synonyms: Aster ericaefolius, Aster hirtifolius, Aster leucelene, Leucelene ericoides
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Willow Dells Tr
Willow Dells Tr
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Small clumping plant with lots of small white flowers with yellow projecting discs. Ericoides means heath-like and refers to the plants leaves.
Height: To 6 inches


Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes, semi-desert, shrublands, openings.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Aug
Description: White ray petals with yellow projecting discs to 5/8 inch wide are found on the tips of branches. In the early afternoon, the ray flower petals start to curl downward.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The short, narrow heath-like leaves and stems are hairy and can be sticky.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Small, flattened, hairy fruit is tipped with numerous minute, white, barbed bristles. The fruit contains one small seed.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer