Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesaracha coronopus - greenleaf five eyes

Other Common Names: small groundcherry
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flower bracts
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Many branched, usually low and spreading. Has deep roots.
Height: 10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry plains, mesas, roadsides and disturbed ground.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish-green     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Wheel-shaped with 5 spreading lobes to 3/4 inch wide on stems in leaf axils. Sepals and petals are fused. Base of petals is raised and white.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rough, thick and covered with scaly down. Margins pinnately lobed or wavy to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellow   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Berry-like seed pod to 1/4 inch in diameter.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer