Plant Image
Flowers & fruit
Willow Lake area - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce revoluta - threadstem sandmat

Synonyms: Euphorbia revoluta
Other Common Names: threadstem spurge
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers & fruit
Willow Lake area
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake area
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Chamaesyce sp.
General Desc: A wiry spurge. Erect but profusely branched throughout. Has milky sap. Stems are delicate and purplish.
Identification notes: Annual with no leaf or stem hairs; seed capsules sharply 3 angled; unsymmetrical linear leaves at the base of the plant.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, red and yellowish-green     Shape: Inconspicuous in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Has a rosette of bracts under a pistillate flower surrounded by 5 clusters of 5 to 10 staminate flowers. Has no petals. Sometimes has white petal-like appendages.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are up to 1 inch long and less than 1/16 inch wide. Some of the leaf edges are turned under thus the name revoluta.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are about 1/16 inch long and sharply angled. Have sphere-like shape.
Seed Notes: Seeds are whitish and under 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer