Plant Image
Flower
Sedona area - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chenopodium album - lambsquarters

Other Common Names: white goosefoot, pigweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Sedona area
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A branching, weedy plant with spikes of minute flowers. Its leaves and seeds are generally considered edible. However, plant can produce excess levels of oxalates and be toxic to livestock when large amounts of leaves are consumed in a short time.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: This herb particularly likes disturbed soil but will grow anywhere.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish     Shape: Other in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Tiny, green, stalkless flowers are packed in dense clusters at the tips of the main stem and branches. The tiny flowers lack petals, and like the leaves, are also covered in a white powdery coating.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are clammy-feeling, unwettable, and have a whitish coating on the underside. The first leaves are roughly diamond-shaped and somewhat toothed toward the point, and the later leaves are narrow and toothless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Seed Notes: Each plant may produce tens of thousands of tiny, black, shiny seeds with rounded edges. The seeds may appear dullish brown due to the papery covering. The seeds are mature when the flower clusters turn reddish-brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer