Plant Image
Flower spike
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chenopodium graveolens - fetid goosefoot

Synonyms: Teloxys graveolens, Chenopodium incisum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - fall
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Dysphania sp.
General Desc: Erect with a slender stem and several branches. Stems and branches turn color to bright red in fall, not conspicuous in spring and summer.
Identification notes: Stems erect with sparse short rarely glandular hairs. Leaves aromatic; petiole to 1.3 mm; blade base wedge-shaped, margins pinnatifid, apex pointed. Inflorescences are terminal. Calyx and sometimes leaves with yellow resinous dots.
Height: 9 - 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Most commonly found in the shade of pines and junipers or occasionally in open dry plains, ridge tops, or in waste areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 9200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers are both male and female. Inflorescences are terminal cymes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Aromatic and glandular. Leaf stalk is 1/16 inch long. Blade is 5/8 to 1-3/4 inches long by 1/4 to 1 inch wide. Apex is acute. Margins are smooth near the apex.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Color is blotchy white. Spherical in shape. Surface is rough and wrinkled. Fruits appear in late summer and fall.
Seed Notes: Spherical in shape. Surface is rough and wrinkled.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer