Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake area - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chorispora tenella - crossflower

Other Common Names: blue mustard, purple mustard, musk-mustard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Seed pods
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake area
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A leafy, somewhat spreading annual branched mostly from the base. The green leaves are coarsely-toothed along the margins. The flowers have four narrow, pale purple petals. The plant gives off a disagreeable odor.
Height: To 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed areas and cultivated lands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3200 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to pale purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: The flowers have four pale purple petals that are a darker pink at their base.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves and stems are sparsely to moderately covered with minute gland-tipped hairs. Leaves have wavy or coarsely-toothed margins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The 1-1/2 inch long, narrow seed pods curve upward, with sharp points.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer