Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Claytonia perfoliata - miner's lettuce

Other Common Names: indian lettuce
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plants - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Miner's lettuce branches from the base with stems growing to 14 inches. Most of the leaves are circular with small white flowers rising above the center. Historically, miner's lettuce was used as a salad plant by early settlers and Native Americans.
Height: To 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist places in shade, along brooks and around springs.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jul
Description: Flowers are white to pinkish, to 1/4 inch wide, in a tiny raceme rising above the center of the circular leaf.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The circular, flower-bearing leaves are dark green and fleshy to 2 inches wide. Other leaves are lance-shaped on narrow stalks. The circular stem leaf is actually two leaves grown together. As the common name indicates, the leaves are edible.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits are tiny, three-valved capsules containing one to three seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are black to 1/5 inch, shiny and smooth.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer