Plant Image
Plant - summer
Copper Basin Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Clematis ligusticifolia - western white clematis

Other Common Names: white virgin's bower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Caryophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaflet
Copper Basin Rd
SS
Flower
Copper Basin Rd
SS
Flower
Copper Basin Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: This woody vine forms dense, clinging mats high in shrubs or trees.
Height: 9 to 18 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Climbing in trees, on fences, near seeps.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flat, dense, white or cream cluster, 3 to 8 inches wide, of 7 to 20 flowers, each 1 inch wide. The flower has 4 white petal-like sepals around erect white flower parts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Smooth, stalked, dark green leaves divided into 5 to 7 irregularly tooth or lobed leaflets that are 1 to 3-1/2 inches long. Leaves hairy to nearly smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The fuzzy ball-shaped fruit, 1-1/2 to 2 inches wide, contains a single seed with many long silky hairs. The fruit bursts when ripe releasing the fluff and seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer