Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Collinsia parviflora - maiden blue eyed Mary

Other Common Names: blue lips, blue eyes
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A small,usually less than 1 foot tall, widely branched plant with an open cluster of tiny, blue and white, bilaterally symmetrical flowers on slender stalks.
Height: To 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist areas in the spring.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue and white     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: Two whitish, rounded, upper lobes flaring upward; two deep blue lower lobes bent forward, with a purplish lobe between them. Tubular, to 1/8 inch wide and 3/8 inch long. In terminal, leafy cluster on stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green above, bright maroon beneath; lance-shaped; in whorles at flower clusters, opposite on lower stem. Leaves to 1-1/2 inches long. Maroon stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer