Plant Image
Flower
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cologania angustifolia - longleaf cologania

Synonyms: Cologania longifolia
Other Common Names: cologania, narrowleaf tick clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Flower
JK
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Trailing or can be nearly erect to 4 feet long.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Reddish-purple     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Pea-like and notched. One inch long by 3/4 inch wide on a 1/8 inch long stem. Has erect upper petal to 5/8 inch wide while lower petals curves forward. Occurs as a single flower or 2 to 3 in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnate with 6 inch long stem. Usually 3 leaflets but sometimes 5. Leaflets are very narrow to 2-1/2 inches long, variable and often folded in half along its length. Hairy on the margins and beneath leaflet.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pod is flat and smooth.
Seed Notes: Seeds are brown and round.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer