Plant Image
Willow Dells - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Commelina dianthifolia - birdbill dayflower

Other Common Names: western dayflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Commelinaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Willow Dells
Willow Dells
Willow Dells
Willow Dells
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A native perennial wildflower with intense sky-blue flowers that last for barely a day, which is how this wildflower got its name.
Height: 15 inches


Habitat Description: Pine woods and mixed conifer forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 9500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Three petals of sky-blue with six yellow stamens emerge in the morning and often wilt by mid-afternoon.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Long, narrow, deeply creased leaves sheath the tall, upright stems.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Three-celled capsule contains five seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are brown, irregularly ridged and pitted.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer