Plant Image
Flower head
Watson woods - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Conium maculatum - poison hemlock

Other Common Names: winter fern
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Watson woods
SS
Flower head
Watson woods
SS
Leaves
Watson woods
SS
Plant - summer
Watson woods
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: Poison hemlock is a tall, erect, branching plant that is a native of Eurasia. All parts of the plant are extremely poisonous. It was an extract of this plant that killed Socrates.
Height: To 10 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist ground near streams and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Small white flowers are 5-petaled to 1/8 inch wide. The flowers form small clusters to 1/2 inch wide. The clusters are grouped in compound umbels to 4 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Trianular-shaped leaves are fern-like and finely divided to 2 feet long. Purple-spotted grayish green stems are hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovate, 1/8 inch wide.
Seed Notes: Seed face is grooved.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer