Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Convolvulus arvensis - field bindweed

Other Common Names: wild morning glory, creeping Jenny
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - young
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Ipomoea spp., Polygonum convolvulus
General Desc: A deep-rooted perennial herb from Europe, considered one of the most problematic weeds in agricultural fields. The plant trails along the ground or climbs on upright plants. It is listed as a noxious weed in Arizona.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields and lots.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White or pinkish     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Funnel-shaped to 1 inch wide, growing on one side of the stalk in leaf axil.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Arrow-shaped to triangular to 2 inches long; growing on one side of the stalk. Leaves of the mature plant may be lobed at the base. Stems smooth to slightly hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: A well-rounded seed capsule abt 1/4 inch long replaces each flower; each 2-celled capsule contains 4 seeds. The dark seeds are 3-angled and oblong, but tapering somewhat at the ends. Each seed usually has 2 flat sides,1 convex side & is about 1/8 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer