Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Convolvulus equitans - Texas bindweed

Other Common Names: hoary bindweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf - underside
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Pretty morning glory-like flowers highlight non-aggressive climbing vine.
Height: Trailing to 3 feet long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, dry slopes, and mesas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale pink     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Light pinkinsh-purple, funnel-shaped flowers with a purple-red center appear at leaf axils; five veins from center to lobes on edge; 3/4 to 1-1/2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, with lobes at base; to 2 inches long. Leaves can be variable in shape from long and narrow to triangular or arrow-shaped.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Capsule contains 1 to 4 seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer