Plant Image
Flower heads
- JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Coreopsis tinctoria - golden tickseed

Other Common Names: goldenwaves, garden coreopsis
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
JK
Leaves
JK
Plant - summer
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Coreopsis cardaminefolia
General Desc: Has erect stems with multiple branching above. Flower heads can be numerous and attractive.
Identification notes: Seeds without wings distinguish this species from other Coreopsis sp.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist bottomlands, waste areas and roadsides but does need well drained soil.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Yellow with a reddish-brown base. Has 5 to 7 rays to 1-1/4 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnate with 2 to 3 pairs of linear lobes to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Less than 1/8 inch in size with linear to oblong shape and smooth surface.
Seed Notes: Seeds without wings.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer