Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Corydalis aurea ssp. occidentalis - curvepod fumewort

Synonyms: Capnoides aureum, Capnoides montanum, Corydalis curvisiliqua
Other Common Names: golden corydalis, golden smoke, scrambled eggs
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fumariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A short lived perennial. Has many branches that are often supported or prostrate due to weak stems. Inflorescence can exceed leaves. Has a slender taproot. Contains a poisonous alkaloid.
Height: 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Occurs in disturbed areas, pastures, bottomlands, prairies, plains, foothills, mesas, ditches, railroad embankments and washes in loose, often sandy, dry soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Golden-yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: To 3/4 inch long in a spike-like cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Silvery bluish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Finely dissected and slightly succulent to 6 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is flat-sided, narrow and curved to 1 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are smooth and have narrow marginal ring. Diameter about 8/100 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer